Past Directors

  • Domenico Vinciguerra, since November 1986 until October 1992 (2 terms)
  • Renato Pucci, since November 1992 until October 1995
  • Salvatore Lo Nigro, since November 1995 until January 2002 (2 terms)
  • Augusto Scalia, since January 2002 until October 2004
  • Franco Porto, since November 2004 until December 2010 (2 terms)
  • Antonio Insolia, since January 2011 until October 2014
  • Valerio Pirronello, since November 2014 until October 2018
  • Francesco Priolo, since November 2018 until September 2019 (then elected Rector of the University of Catania)
  • Maria Grazia Grimaldi, since October 2019